Confidentiality Policy

Legault Joly Thiffault, LLP


Last update: December 2007

Legault Joly Thiffault, LLP ("LJT") respects the privacy of your personal information and is committed to protecting it and using it solely for the purpose for which it was collected. The objective of this policy is to inform you about our privacy practices, on why and how we collect your personal information, and on how it is kept and used.

Scope and application

The policy applies to all personal information collected from the www.ljt.ca website (the "Site"). The policy is subject to laws of Québec in this matter, such as the Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector, as well as other legislation and applicable regulations.

The personal information we collect and why we collect it

We collect personal information concerning individuals who visit our Site, in particular when they create their profile or apply for a position or an articling position. In most cases, we request the following personal information: name, mailing address, telephone number, email address, information regarding the application as well as preferences concerning the topics discussed on our Site.

This information is used notably in order to identify you and to give you access to certain pages of our Site, to organize seminars or promotional activities, to process applications, to send newsletters or invitations to our seminars or promotional activities. This information may also be used in order to improve the content of our Site, for marketing study purposes, to improve our services or in order to provide you with information of interest.

Electronic information

We may sometimes collect information that is not of a personal nature, such as the type of Internet browser or operating system you use or the domain name from which you were linked to our Site. Furthermore, when you visit our Site, we can insert a data file on your computer, such as a cookie or other file of similar nature. Cookies allow us to keep certain types of information about the use you make of our Site, including the date of your most recent visit, the pages you consulted and the files you downloaded. Cookies allow us to adapt our Site and promotions to meet your interests and preferences.

LJT does not link the information thus obtained to your personal information.

Most Internet browsers allow you to erase these cookies from your computer’s hard drive, to block them or to receive a warning before they are downloaded. Please refer to your browser’s instructions to find out more about these functions. If you refuse the cookies, you will still have access to the Site but your navigation may be affected and you may not be able to benefit from certain services that you will have been required to subscribe to.

How your personal information is used, kept and communicated

The personal information we collect is used solely for the purpose for which it was collected. Your consent will be necessary for the use of your personal information for commercial prospection purposes other than those mentioned above.

In order to have access to certain pages of our Site, you must create a profile by filling out the form available on the Site, and you must log in thereafter in order to identify yourself at the time of each visit. When creating your profile, you can choose to receive communications from LJT in the form of newsletters by checking one or many boxes on the form, according to the areas of expertise which are of interest to you. You can also choose to receive the other various communications from LJT informing you of our latest news or special events, by keeping the appropriate box checked on the form. These communications will be sent to you mainly by email but they can also be sent from time to time by mail or through other means. You may decide at anytime to cancel, update or modify your profile or choices regarding the communications you receive by following the instructions on the Site. Moreover, we give you this opportunity each time we send you a communication.

LJT keeps personal information for a period of time it deems reasonable to reach the objectives set out or in accordance with the law, whichever time frame is shorter. We establish retention criteria based on the type of information collected.

Once the objectives have been reached and your personal information is no longer required, or if you have asked us to delete this information, we ensure it remains anonymous or we destroy it in a way that ensures protection against unauthorized access or communication.

We never disclose your personal information to any person outside LJT without your consent, with the exception of the following:

- any entity within our group or linked to Legault Joly Thiffault LLP;

- our suppliers of goods and services, whether these be organizations or individuals, whose services have been retained to carry out duties on our behalf (e.g., data processing, document management, etc.). LJT will take the necessary measures, by contractual means or otherwise, to ensure that these third-party suppliers process your personal information for the sole purpose of providing these products or services to LJT and that they protect this personal information to the same extent that LJT protects the personal information in its possession;

- any entity resulting from a merger or change in control of Legault Joly Thiffault LLP, in whole or in part, only if the parties have signed an agreement stipulating that the collection, use and disclosure of information is limited to the objectives of the commercial transaction;

- any public authorities, if the law so requires.


Information on third parties

Your friends’ email addresses or other types of personal information supplied when sending them a page from our Site, if applicable, will not be collected or kept by LJT, unless they have created themselves their profile and/or have agreed to receive communications from us.


Personal information concerning minors

Information on our Site is not intended to minors. LJT does not knowingly collect any personal information from minors.

Safety

All data is stored on servers with high-security safeguards, protected against misuse and access by unauthorized individuals. In accordance with this Privacy Policy, LJT also protects personal information disclosed to third parties in order to maintain the privacy of the information and to respect the purpose for which it was collected. This information is only made available to individuals (employees or agents) who need access to this information to carry out their responsibilities.

External hyperlinks posted on our Site

Our Site may include hyperlinks to websites that are independent of ours. These links are provided to you out of courtesy. As LJT is not responsible for the content and policies of these sites, we recommend you to read their policies before using these sites. Any personal information you send through these sites will be subject to the privacy policies of the sites in question.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Once in a while, LJT may modify its Privacy Policy. Please consult it from time to time. In the event of a modification, a notice to this effect will be posted at the beginning of the present policy.

Information

Should you have any questions concerning our policy on the protection of personal information, the access to personal information, or the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, or if you need to know how to lodge a complaint, withdraw your name from one or several of our mailing lists or update your personal information, please contact our privacy officer:

- by email: info@ljt.ca
- by telephone: 514-842-8891
- or by mail: Legault Joly Thiffault LLP, Privacy Officer, 380 Saint-Antoine West, Suite 7100, Montreal (Quebec) H2Y 3X7.

Also note that at all times on our Site, you can have access to some of your information regarding your profile and your choices of communication, and modify them if you wish to do so.

 

Conferences

More conferences